Route du Rhum: what to remember from the 15th night – Route du Rhum



The fact of the night: Romain Pillard will soon complete his Route du Rhum

This Friday morning, Romain Pillard (Use It Again! by Extia) will finish his Route du Rhum. He passed Basse-Terre and will return to Pointe-à-Pitre (18.9 miles from the finish at 10.03 am). The skipper, who was forced to stop at Roscoff (29) just a few hours after the start, will take eighth place in the Ultimate category, behind Armel Le Cléac’h, who arrived on Sunday.

Classification: 1. Charles Caudrelier (Edmond de Rothschild) arrived after 6 d 19 h 47’5”; 2. F. Gabart (SVR-Lazartigue) arrived at 3:15:50 am; 3. T. Coville (Sodebo) arrived at 10.50 am; 4. F. Joyon (Idec Sport) arrived at 1:54:15 am; 5. Y. Le Blevec (Actual) arrived in 1 d 20 h 1’36”; 6. A. Le Vaillant (Better) arrived in 3 d 5 h 39’26”; 7. A. Le Cléac’h (Banque Populaire XI) arrived in 4 d 3 h 1’59”.

The Ultimate score (10:03 am): 8. R. Pilliard (Extia Use It Again) 18.9 nm from the finish.


Imoca: Sam Davies will start his tour in Guadeloupe

There are no evening arrivals, the last being the Louis Duc, Thursday evening, at 7:34 pm, metropolitan time, after 15 days, 5 hours and 7 seconds of racing. The skipper of Fives – Lantana Environnement took 27th place. Coming in next, was Samantha Davies (Initiatives – Heart), who was 68.9 miles from the final finish.

Classification: 1. Thomas Ruyant (LinkedOut) arrived after 11:17:36:25 am; 2. C. Dalin (Apivia) in 2h 1’16”; 3. J. Beyou (Charal) at 3:24:30 am; 4. K. Escoffier (Holcim – PRB) at 5:54:49 am; 5. G. Sorel (V and B – Monbana – Mayenne) at 3:23:17 pm; 6. P. Meilhat (Biotherm) at 4:42:08 pm; 7. J. Mettraux (Teamwork.net) at 7:50:10 pm; 8. B. Dutreux (Guyot Environnement – Water Family) in 1 d 6h 14′ 59”; 9. I. Joschke (MACSF) in 1 d 08 h 50’29”; 10. R. Attanasio (Fortinet-Best Western) in 1 d 14 h 3′ and 55”; 11. S. Marsset (Mon Courtier Energie – Cap Agir Ensemble) in 1 d 15h 0’et 30”; 12. P. Hare (Medallia) in 1 d 15 h 1′ 47” 13. T. Le Turquais (Lazare) in 1 d 17 h 7′ and 19”; 14. J. Harayda (Gentoo Sailing Team) in 1 d 20 h 37′ and 10”; 15. B. Ferré (Monnoyeur – Duo for a Work) at 1 d 22h 03′ and 05”; 16. G. Pedote (Prysmian Group) at 1d 22h 56′ and 25”; 17. A. Boissières (La Mie Câline) in 2d 2h and 55”; 18. C. Colman (Imagine) in 2d 2h 46′ 53”; 19. Y. Bestaven (Master CoQ V) in 2 d 3 h 1′ and 2”; 20. N. Troussel (Corum L’Epargne) in 2d 3h 20′ 37”; 21. A. Roura (Porthole) in 2d 8h 10′ 48”; 22. A. Cornic (Human Immobilier) in 2 d 13 h 58′; 23. E. Bellion (Commeunseulhomme Powered by Altavia) at 2 d 7:50:15 pm; 24. B. Herrmann (Malizia – Seaexplorer) in 2 d 21h 45’16”; 25. Mr. Soudée (Freelance.com) at 3 d 1 h 22’23”; 26. S. Weöres (Szabi Racing) in 3d 4h 42’49”; 27. L. Duc (Fives – Lantana Environment) in 3 days, 11h 42’42”

The score (10:03 am): 28. S. Davies (Initiatives – Heart) 68.9 miles from finish; 29. Xu Jingkun (China Dream – Haikou) at 3.2 m from Davies: 30. M. Cousin (Group Sétin) at 57.2 m…


Class40: The Pope in the western part of Guadeloupe

Alberto Bona (IBSA) took eighth place on Thursday night and Martin Le Pape should follow in his footsteps in the next few hours: he is 42.7 miles from the finish and is descending the western seaboard of Guadeloupe, towards Basse- Earth.

Classification: 1. Yoann Richomme (Paprec Arkéa) arrived after 2 pm 3 h 8′ 40”; 2. A. Beccaria (Allagrande Pirelli) at 4:15:08 am; 3. C. Douguet (Queguiner – Innoveo) at 6:15:32 am; 4. S. Koster (Banque du Léman) at 3:36:20 pm; 5. X. Macaire (SNEF Group) at 7:02:15 pm, 6. A. Carpentier (Redman) 7:09:50 pm; 7. L. Berry (Lamotte – Creation Module) at 7:53:02 pm; 8. A. Bona (IBSA) in 1 day, 3 h 8′ 10”

The score (10:03 am): 9. M. Le Pape (Stargardt Foundation) 42.7m from the finish; 10. A. Tréhin (Project Rescue Ocean) 43.8 miles from Le Pape. ; 11. K. De Pavant (HBF – Reforest’Action) in 47m…


Mono Rum: Jean-Pierre Dick still leading, Clerton and Nemsguern nowhere to be found

Although Jean-Pierre Dick (Notre Méditerranée – Ville de Nice), the leader, is still alone at sea with Rhum Mono (with 492, 2 miles ahead of Catherine Chabaud), two skippers – Wilfrid Clerton and Olivier Nemsguern – were nowhere to be found at the 10:03 am mark Nemsguern was remarkably in fifth place in the final score, a save point where Clerton did not call.

The score (10:03 am): 1. Jean-Pierre Dick (Notre Méditerranée – Ville de Nice) 147 miles from the finish; 2. C. Chabaud (Formatives Esi Business School For Ocean As Common) at 492.2 nm from the first; 3. W. Bissainte (Tradysion Gwadloup) at 882.7 nm; 4. G. Colubi (Kornog 2) at 1,221.7 nm from the first; 5. G. Pronier (Terranimo) at 1,558.8 nm; 6. A. Pennarun (Pen Duick III for the sons of Robert Debré) at 1,627.2 nm…


Rum Multi: Roland Jourdain confirms his first place

Roland Jourdain (We Explore), former leader on Thursday, confirmed his lead over Loïc Escoffier (Lodi Group) in Rhum Multi.

The score (10:03 am): 1. R. Jourdain (We Explore) at 53.8 m 2. Loïc Escoffier (Lodigroup) at 8.7 m from the first; 3. Mr. Guillemot (Metarom) at 108.8m; 4. H. Mabire (GDD) at 141.6m; 5. Mr. Chapalain (Guyader – Savéol) at 308.8m; 6. F. Payen (Ille-et-Vilaine Cap towards Integration) at 542.8 nm; 7. P. Poupon (Flo) at 586.3m; 8. E. Hochédé (PiR2) at 618.8 m; 9. C. Capelle (Acapella – The Chain of Hope) at 1,042.5 m; 10. T. Lurton (Moxie – Armor Frame) at 1056.1nm…

All news Route du Rhum

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *